Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Violet Jane Parker Owen Long

Parker Genealogy
Introduction and Genealogy
Cherokee History (Descriptive and Genealogy)
Researching People of the Civil War
Parker Demographics
Researching your Cherokee Heritage
"Renowned Parkers"
NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY
HISTORY OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA
HISTORY OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS
Western North Carolina
Western North Carolina : Last Shot of the Civil War
Western North Carolina: Battle of Asheville
Western North Carolina : Battle of Hanging Dog
The War Between North Carolina and Georgia
State of Franklin
American Civil War
Costliest and Bloodiest Civil War Battles
North Carolina in the American Civil War
Civil War Battles Fought in North Carolina
North Carolina American Civil War Battles
North Carolina Civil War Regiments and Battles
North Carolina Coast Civil War History, Battles, Battlefields
Confederate Military Life and Soldier Records
North Carolina Maps
North Carolina Census Records
Battle of Gettysburg (Detailed History)
Pictures of N.C. Confederate Veterans
Thomas' Legion Burials
References and Credits
Recommended reading for heritage, genealogy, history, origin, culture, folklore, myths, and legends!

Hyperlinks are courtesy of Shawna Hall

Birth: 28 JAN 1837 N.C.
Death: 8 OCT 1920 Jackson Co., N.C.
Gender: Female
Parents:
Father: Parker, Pleasant
Mother: Cathey, Rebecca Haseltine
Family:
Spouse:
Owen, Merritt Tillman
Children:
Parker, Mary Caroline
Family:
Marriage: 14 JUN 1860 in Jackson Co., N.C.
Spouse:
Long, Samuel Mathew (Died in The Battle of Fredericksburg--see below)
Birth: ABT. 1839 Haywood Co., N.C.
Death: 13 DEC 1862 Fredericksburg, Va.
Gender: Male
Children:
Long, Sarah Rebecca
Long, Nancy J.

Lt. Samuel M. Long served in the 25th North Carolina Infantry Regiment and most likely died at Marye's Heights (pronounced Maury's Heights).

Fredericksburg I  

Other Names: Marye’s Heights

Location: Spotsylvania County and Fredericksburg

Campaign: Fredericksburg Campaign (November-December 1862)

Date(s): December 11-15, 1862

Principal Commanders: Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside [US]; Gen. Robert E. Lee [CS]

Forces Engaged: 172,504 total (US 100,007; CS 72,497)

Estimated Casualties: 17,929 total (US 13,353; CS 4,576)

Description: On November 14, Burnside, now in command of the Army of the Potomac, sent a corps to occupy the vicinity of Falmouth near Fredericksburg. The rest of the army soon followed.  Lee reacted by entrenching his army on the heights behind the town. On December 11, Union engineers laid five pontoon bridges across the Rappahannock under fire. On the 12th, the Federal army crossed over, and on December 13, Burnside mounted a series of futile frontal assaults on Prospect Hill and Marye’s Heights that resulted in staggering casualties. Meade’s division, on the Union left flank, briefly penetrated Jackson’s line but was driven back by a counterattack. Union generals C. Feger Jackson and George Bayard, and Confederate generals Thomas R.R. Cobb and Maxey Gregg were killed. On December 15, Burnside called off the offensive and again crossed the river, ending the campaign.  Burnside initiated a new offensive in January 1863, which quickly bogged down in the winter mud. The abortive “Mud March” and other failures led to Burnside’s replacement by Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker in January 1863.

Result(s): Confederate victory

Source: National Park Service

Western North Carolina Civil War Regiments

Parker Genealogy

Site Meter